PRIVACY POLICY

  • Preface

    The Chanel companies worldwide ("Chanel") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers (“you” or “user”) who visit the CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites.

    We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal information, and to give you choices about how this data will be used. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

    This Privacy Policy is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the Chanel websites accessible at www.chanel.com, as well as and including any other Chanel sites or web pages accessible through such sites or other promotional websites Chanel hosts or sponsors such as minisites or pages on third party social networking services, directed at English speaking consumers in countries where there is no localized version of the Chanel website accessible by going to the “Languages” page or link in the home page of www.chanel.com (collectively the “Sites”).

    This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us via the Sites. Different personal data policies may apply in other countries or world regions where a local version of the Site exists.

    You expressly acknowledge and agree that your personal data may be collected on the Sites.

  • 1. General Information

    This Privacy Policy sets forth how Chanel collects and uses your personal data and the measures taken to ensure the protection of your personal data while you use the Site, pursuant to French law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 on Data processing, files and individual liberties as amended by French law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to the Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

    Chanel protects the privacy of the users of its Sites by complying with the applicable regulations in force. Accordingly, Chanel, as data controller, has notified the French data protection authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) (hereinafter "CNIL") that it collects and processes your personal data.

  • 2. Data Collection, Use, and Storage

    2.1 Data Collection

    Identifiable personal information

    Chanel is likely to collect directly your identifiable personal information, namely via the “contact” section or when you subscribe to Chanel News (RSS feed).

    “Identifiable personal information” refers to information related to you as an individual, communicated by you by using the application form, or that Chanel collects within the framework of your use of the Sites and which, whatever their nature, constitutes direct or indirect identifiable personal information. Identifiable personal information includes personal information (such as your first and last name, contact information, and photographs, as provided by you) as well as electronic identification data available on or from your computer (such as cookies or IP addresses). Your electronic identification data makes it possible to identify and geolocalize your Internet connection terminal and the pages you visited while using the Sites. As such, electronic identification data generally cannot be used to identify you personally.

    In order to fight against counterfeiting and infringement, Chanel has set up automated processes to collect information on companies or individuals who commit or are likely to commit acts that violate its rights. This information will be accessible to any company legally authorized to use the Chanel trademarks, in France or abroad, that has been a victim of such violations, for the purpose of taking action or any necessary measures to protect their rights.

    Cookies

    Cookies cannot be used to identify you. However, they record information relating to your computer's use of the Sites (the pages you visit, the date and time of your visit, etc.), which Chanel may use during subsequent visits, or the number of times Chanel promotional content is displayed on third-party sites or applications.

    Chanel may collect information by installing a cookie or web beacon on your computer via the Sites. Chanel may also memorize connection and login preferences and information relating to use of online services. Depending on the settings you choose for your terminal, which you can change at any time, the cookies that Chanel installs via the Sites do the following:

    • Determine statistics and volumes relating to traffic and use of the Sites' various components (sections and content visited, and paths used), which help improve the relevance and user-friendliness of the services offered to you; and
    • Count clicks for components of online services.

    Chanel may also purchase advertising space to promote its products using promotional content distributed via third-party sites or applications, which may contain cookies. Depending on the settings you choose for your terminal, which you can change at any time, such cookies may be installed on your terminal in order to:

    • Count the number of displays and activations of our promotional content distributed via third-party sites or applications; identify such content and sites or applications; and determine the number of users that have clicked on each content display; and
    • Establish statistics.
    Chanel hereby informs you that you can also disable the installation of cookies by configuring your browser as follows:

    For Mozilla Firefox: Select the "Tools" menu, then "Options". Click the "Privacy" icon, locate the "Cookies" menu and select your preferred options.
    For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and later: Select the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options". Click the "Confidentiality" tab and use the cursor to select the level desired.
    For Opera 6.0 and later: From the "File" menu, select "Preferences", then click on "Privacy" and select your preferred options.
    For Safari: From the Safari menu,select "Preferences", then click on "Security" and select your preferred options.
    "Flash"© Cookies from "Adobe Flash Player"
    "Adobe Flash Player"™ is a computer application that can be used to quickly develop dynamic content using the "Flash" computer language. Flash (and similar applications) memorizes the settings, preferences, and use of such content by means of a technology similar to cookies. However, "Adobe Flash Player"™ manages relevant information and your preferences via a different interface than the one supplied by your browsing software.
    Considering that your terminal may view content developed with Flash, we invite you to access your Flash cookie management resources directly from the website http://www.adobe.com/fr/.

    RSS Feed

    A RSS (Really Simple Syndication) feed is automatically generated as a particular website is updated. Chanel invites you to subscribe to RSS feeds that will enable you to be notified when articles are published, particularly on the “chanel-news.chanel.com” website. The feed will be updated automatically or manually when you refresh your Internet browser or email program, depending on the subscription options you have selected.

    You can unsubscribe from a RSS feed at any time by deleting it from your browser and/or your email program. RSS feeds do not enable Chanel to obtain any information concerning you. For technical reasons, Chanel is aware only of the number of subscribers to its RSS feeds.

    facebook

    Chanel publishes a page that presents and provides information on Chanel on the social network facebook.

    You can follow Chanel's facebook page. Personal information that you have designated as public and that is accessible from your profile can be accessed by Chanel. Chanel does not create or use any databases unaffiliated with facebook that are compiled from any personal information you publish on facebook.

    If you wish to block Chanel from accessing the personal information that you have published on your profile (and which is publicly visible), we remind you that facebook allows you to restrict access to your information. We recommend that you check the identifiable personal information policy of facebook on a regular basis.

    2.2 Data Use

    The information you provide on the Sites enables Chanel to:

    * Process your questions and requests for information;
    * Assess the Sites' audience;
    * Send you the News you have subscribed for;
    * Provide information on Chanel products;
    * Inform you of events organized by Chanel;
    * Invite you to take part in surveys;
    * Enable you to follow the Sites and its latest developments (in the Chanel News section).

    Mandatory information required by Chanel to carry out the above tasks is marked with an asterisk on the different pages of the Sites. All other information is optional. It helps us to know you better and to improve our communication and the services we offer you.

    2.3 Data Storage

    Chanel may store your identifiable personal information for a period of up to ten years following the last date of contact. Cookies used to analyze traffic on the Sites are stored for six months.

  • 3. Sharing and disclosure of Identifiable Personal Data

    The data collected shall be provided only to Chanel and to companies authorized to use the CHANEL trademarks.

    Chanel will not transmit your identifiable personal information to third parties unless:

    • Chanel is required to share such information with its distributors or service providers, in particular, its technical service providers, to supply a service that you have requested (for example, sending a Newsletter); or
    • Chanel receives a request from a judicial authority or any other legally authorized administrative authority asking that such information be disclosed in compliance with the laws in force.

    • Chanel will use its best efforts to ensure the confidentiality and security of identifiable personal information that has been collected when transmitting it to the aforementioned entities.

      When you introduce a Chanel brand product to someone you know using the "Share" function provided on the Sites, the information you enter is used only to send your message. It is not stored by Chanel or used for any other purpose. You are solely responsible for any messages you send to people you know using the "Share" function.

  • 4. Data Transmitted by the Sites Users other than as Requested by Chanel

    Chanel requests that you refrain from transmitting any content including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials") that is not requested via a questionnaire or any other collection form, such as commercial information, advertisements, personal creations, ideas, or concepts, etc.
    All Unsolicited Materials, including any unsolicited Personal Information (for example, Personal Information provided not in response to a specific request for such information, but in a free form text box), that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilize such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide to us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Chanel against any claims or actions brought against Chanel arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

  • 5. Security Measures

    Chanel will use its best efforts to protect your identifiable personal information against damage, loss, disclosure, misappropriation, intrusion, alteration, and destruction.

    Chanel's information systems are protected by state-of-the-art hardware and software security systems. Physical and electronic safeguard procedures are implemented in connection with data collected on the Sites, in accordance with the applicable French laws governing personal data protection.

    Any Chanel employees who, in the course of their work, might have access to your identifiable personal information agree to hold it in the strictest confidence.

    However, Chanel has no control over the risks in connection with the functioning of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of potential risks in terms of confidentiality of the data transiting via this network. Access to information proposed on the Sites might be interrupted for high priority events or beyond Chanel's reasonable control, or reasons which do not fall under Chanel's scope of responsibility.

  • 6. Individual Rights Relating to Collected Data

    6.1 Right to Access, Modify, Correct, and Delete Data

    You have a general right to access, modify, correct, and delete data that concerns you.

    To exercise your right please send your request to our Customer Service Department by filling out the "Contact Us" form.

    To process your request, please send us the following information required for identification purposes: your first and last name, your email address, and possibly your mailing address.

    6.2 Unsubscribing

    The "chanel-news.chanel.com" portion of the Site offers users a free Newsletter service, which you are free to subscribe to.

    Users of the Sites who no longer wish to receive it can unsubscribe as follows:

    * by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each Newsletter; or
    * by filling out the "Contact Us" form and specifying your request and the email address to be unsubscribed in your message.

  • 7. Use of Data in the Event of a Change of Corporate Control

    Data collected by Chanel may be transferred to third parties within the framework of a change of corporate control, an acquisition, bankruptcy proceedings, or the sale of company assets.

  • 8. Identifiable personal information Policy and Minors

    The Sites are not targeted towards minors. However, access to the Sites is not reserved for adults, as it does not present any content prohibited for minors under the age of 18.

    The Sites forms and questionnaires are not aimed at collecting information on minors. If information on a minor has been collected by the Sites, the minor's legal representative can contact Chanel's Customer Service Department to correct, modify, or delete the information (see article 6.1.)

  • 9. Identifiable personal information Policy Updates

    The identifiable personal information Policy may be modified by Chanel at any time. Should Chanel wish to use your personal data other than as stipulated in the identifiable personal information Policy in force at the time of data collection, notice of any such modifications will be posted on the Sites in a visible manner and you will also receive notice by email if you have subscribed to the Newsletter.

    With regard to any changes which may be made to the identifiable personal information Policy, we invite you to check the "identifiable personal information" section on a regular basis.

  • 10. Questions / Contact

    For any questions or comments relating to the identifiable personal information Policy or the manner in which Chanel collects and uses your identifiable personal information, please contact our Customer Service Department by filling out the "Contact Us" form.

    Last update: July 2013

    Copyright © Chanel.