PRIVACY POLICY

AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

1. Privacy

The Chanel companies worldwide ("CHANEL") recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers who visit the CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites (“you” or “user”). 

We also believe it is important to inform you about how we will use your personal information.. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is directed and applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the CHANEL website accessible at www.chanel.com, as well as and including any other CHANEL websites or web pages accessible through the CHANEL website or other promotional websites CHANEL hosts or sponsors such as minisites or pages on third party social networking sites, directed at consumers in Australia (collectively the “Sites”), including those portions of the CHANEL website accessible by going to www.chanel.com and placing your cursor at or rolling over “English” and selecting “Australia / New Zealand” from the listing that appears below “English.” 

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy outlines the information we will collect and how we will use that information. This Privacy Policy will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit CHANEL Sites or respond to our marketing materials.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by us via the Sites and does not extend to any other website, including other Chanel country-specific pages or region-specific pages intended for users outside of Australia We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent or we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principals. We will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances.

The laws of Australia shall apply to the collection of Personal Information (as defined below in section 2.a.) through the Sites.  The laws of Australia and other countries to which we may transfer your personal information may not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your home country, if you are accessing web pages intended for consumers in Australia from outside Australia.

2. Collection and Use of Information

a. Personal Information

While users can view our website by browsing anonymously, we collect identifiable personal information (“Personal Information”) about users when they voluntarily register or otherwise sign up with the Sites, contact us via the Sites, or voluntarily provide it to make purchases from the Sites, as applicable. Sites users may provide Personal Information for various reasons, including but not limited to, for the purposes of obtaining newsletters, product information, event information, and services, to answer surveys, enter contests and receive notice of other promotional opportunities, and to make purchases, as applicable. The type of Personal Information that we may collect includes name, address, phone number, email address and purchase information such as credit or debit card information used to facilitate the sale of CHANEL products, as applicable. CHANEL uses the Personal Information you provide to conduct its business with you, to facilitate and manage its dealings and relationships with you and for any other purpose for which you disclose your personal information.  We may also use the information that you provide to create a personal customer profile in order to let you know of products or events that may be of interest to you and to streamline future purchases.  We may combine Personal Information we collect on the Sites with other information we collect offline about users to better tailor marketing or website content or for other related purposes. For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information for marketing purposes, see section 5 below.

If you do not provide Personal Information to us as requested, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of the available products or services you have requested.

b. Non-Personal Information

We collect certain aggregate and non-personal information when you visit the Sites. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor. It tells us such things as how many users visited the Sites and the pages accessed. Collecting this information helps us tailor our Sites to our visitors.

When you visit the Sites to browse, read or download information, we automatically collect standard computer information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users unless to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, sites, users or others.

We also may collect aggregate and non-personal information through “cookies” or “web beacons,” as explained below.

Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. Cookies are returned to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the Sites before and what areas of the websites are of greatest interest to the user. The deposit of cookies by the Sites may enhance your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit. Our cookies may also measure the general activity on the Sites, which allows us to determine which areas and features are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to our Sites.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the Sites may be impaired.

Web Beacons: Web beacons, also known as “clear gifs,” “one-pixel gifs,” “web bugs,” “Internet tags” or “pixel tags,” are small graphic images on a website or in an e-mail that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on the Sites or to make cookies more effective. Web beacons allow us, or third parties working on our behalf, to gauge and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing by transmitting information about whether you follow links in our e-mails or websites, and by gathering information about the sites you visit before and after visiting our websites. We use log files to store the data that is collected through Web beacons.

3. Sharing of Personal Information

Subject to the following paragraphs and the disclosures discussed in them, we will neither disclose nor sell any information about you to a party unaffiliated with us unless (i) required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) required to do so by law enforcement authorities or other government officials; (iii) we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm,  financial loss or injury to, or interference with, our rights or property or the rights or property of our users or others, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (iv) we reasonably believe that you have used information from the Sites in order to commit unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health and/or safety of the public; and/or (v) we believe the law in good faith requires such disclosure.

We may appoint third party service providers to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a transfer of the information submitted by you. The functions or services include, for example, administering the Sites, delivery of marketing or other communications to you about our products, services or special events, and delivery of products requested or ordered by you, as applicable. Any such transfer shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those functions or services.

We may also share your Personal Information with other third parties for joint marketing and promotions of products, services or events that may be of interest to you.  Any transfers of Personal Information shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those obligations.

For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your Personal Information for marketing, see section 5 below. You should be aware, however, that even if you opt-out of allowing us to use your information for marketing campaigns, we may still share certain information with third parties to comply with legal obligations.  For example, if you have opted out of marketing emails from us, we may have to provide your email address to a third party we jointly market with to comply with your opt-out request.

4. Unsolicited Materials

Through the Sites, we request that you provide to us certain types of information so that we may better serve you. The requested information may include questions and comments about our products. Please do not provide us with materials, including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials"). All Unsolicited Materials, including any unsolicited Personal Information (for example, Personal Information provided not in response to a specific request for such information, but in a free form text box), that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilize such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide to us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless CHANEL, its parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliated entities, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, representatives, and third party providers (collectively, “the CHANEL Indemnitees”), against any claims or actions brought against any of the CHANEL Indemnitees arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

5. Security

Protecting your information is of primary concern to us. We store the information that we collect on secure servers and otherwise take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information.

However, no Internet transmission is 100% secure or error-free, nor is stored data free from vulnerabilities.  We cannot guarantee the security of our websites, databases or services, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.  We are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

6. Updating Your Personal Information and Opting Out of Marketing Communications

If you want to update your Personal Information, you may access your personal profile online, if one exists or is accessible, and change your entry.  You may also contact us at 612-9900-2900 for assistance in updating or correcting your Personal Information.

You may choose to unsubscribe from marketing emails by sending an email to customerservice@chanel.com.au or by utilising the unsubscribe link on our marketing emails. Please note that any requests may take up to six to eight weeks to become effective. If you choose to opt-out not only of emails, but all other forms of marketing communications as well, please contact us at 612-9900-2900.

Even if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you to send you important information regarding the operation or administration of your personal profile or other non-marketing information. For additional information regarding our policies regarding the Sites please see Legal Statement.

7. Corporate Change of Control

Personal Information collected over the Sites may be transferred as part of any merger, acquisition or sale of company assets, as well as in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which Personal Information would be transferred to another entity.

8. Children’s Privacy

The Sites are not directed to children and we do not intentionally collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years old. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please notify us via the means detailed below under section10.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if you have registered with us, we may notify you by email to your email address of record. Your continued use (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive feature) of our Sites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update or correct any information we have about you, please contact us by:



LAST UPDATED: February 2011

© CHANEL, 2011 All Rights Reserved.