PRIVACY POLICY

  • 1. Privacy

    PRIVACY POLICY FOR DATA COLLECTION MANAGEMENT IN AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND




    The Chanel companies worldwide ("CHANEL") recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of all consumers who either visit the CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites or who visit the CHANEL authorised dealers in Australia or New Zealand (“you” or “user”).

    This Privacy Policy outlines the information CHANEL may collect from you when you visit the CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites, or when you visit CHANEL authorised dealers in Australia or New Zealand and how CHANEL will use that information. This Privacy Policy will also instruct you on how CHANEL will use your personal information and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared. For these reasons, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

    Application of Law:

    CHANEL is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and by the Privacy Principles (PPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ).

    The laws of Australia shall apply to the collection of personal information through the CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites and that provided by you, in store, on a CHANEL file card. The laws of Australia and other countries to which we may transfer your personal information may not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your home country, for example, if you are accessing web pages intended for consumers in Australia from outside Australia.

    CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites:

    This Privacy Policy is directed and is applicable to individuals who visit those portions of the CHANEL website accessible at www.chanel.com.au, as well as and including any other CHANEL websites or web pages accessible through the CHANEL website or other promotional websites CHANEL hosts or sponsors such as mini sites or pages on third party social networking sites, directed at consumers in Australia (collectively the “Sites”), including those portions of the CHANEL website accessible by going to www.chanel.com.au and selecting “Asia-Pacific” and then “Australia” in appropriate region.

    This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by CHANEL via the Sites and does not extend to any other website, including other Chanel Asia-Pacific language-specific or country-specific pages intended for users outside of Australia. CHANEL will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent or CHANEL reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principals for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and New Zealand Privacy Principles. CHANEL will not send your information outside of Australia in any other circumstances.

    CHANEL authorised dealers in Australia or New Zealand:

    This Privacy Policy is directed and is applicable to individuals who visit CHANEL authorised dealers in Australia or New Zealand, which includes boutiques, department stores and pharmacies.

  • 2. Kinds of information collected and held by CHANEL and how CHANEL collects and holds this information

    a. Personal Information

    CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites:

    CHANEL collects and holds identifiable personal information about users when they voluntarily register or otherwise sign up with the Sites, contact CHANEL via the Sites, or voluntarily provide personal information to make purchases from the Sites, as applicable. Site users may provide personal information for various reasons, including but not limited to, for the purposes of obtaining newsletters, product information, event information, and services, to answer surveys, enter contests and receive notice of other promotional opportunities, and to make purchases, as applicable. The type of personal information that CHANEL may collect includes name, address, phone number, email address and purchase information such as credit or debit card information used to facilitate the sale of CHANEL products, as applicable. CHANEL may also use the information that you provide to create a personal customer profile in order to let you know of products or events that may be of interest to you and to streamline future purchases, as applicable. We may combine personal information we collect on the Sites with other information CHANEL collects offline about users to better tailor marketing or website content or for other related purposes. For information on how to opt-out of allowing us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, see section 6 below.

    CHANEL authorised dealers in Australia or New Zealand:

    CHANEL collects and holds personal information relating to you, including your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, the CHANEL authorised dealer in Australia or New Zealand that you visited and the CHANEL product lines that interest you. All of this information is provided by you to CHANEL on a CHANEL file card during your visit to a CHANEL authorised dealer in Australia or New Zealand. In addition, CHANEL collects information relating to the consultant who assisted you at the CHANEL authorised dealer in Australia or New Zealand and the products purchased by you. This information is subsequently entered onto an electronic database managed by or on behalf of CHANEL. In addition, details of the CHANEL products purchased by you and the name of the consultant who assisted you are collected and stored on the electronic database.

    b. Non-Personal Information CHANEL hosted or sponsored websites:

    CHANEL collects certain aggregate and non-personal information when you visit the Sites. This information does not relate to a single identifiable visitor. It tells CHANEL such things as how many users visited the Sites and the pages accessed. Collecting this information helps CHANEL tailor our Sites to our visitors.

    When you visit the Sites to browse, read or download information, CHANEL automatically collect standard computer information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We generally do not link standard computer information to anything that will allow us to identify users unless to enforce compliance with our rules or terms of service or to protect our service, sites, users or others.

    CHANEL may also collect aggregate and non-personal information through “cookies” or “web beacons,” as explained below.

    Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that any website may transfer to your browser that are then stored in your computer system. Cookies are returned to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies tell us, for example, whether a user is a first time visitor or has visited the Sites before and what areas of the websites are of greatest interest to the user. The deposit of cookies by the Sites may enhance your online experience by allowing us to save your preferences for your next visit. Our cookies may also measure the general activity on the Sites, which allows us to determine which areas and features are most popular. This information allows us to make improvements to our Sites.

    Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the Sites may be impaired.

    Web Beacons: Web beacons, also known as “clear gifs,” “one-pixel gifs,” “web bugs,” “Internet tags” or “pixel tags,” are small graphic images on a website or in an e-mail that allow us and third parties to monitor the activity on the Sites or to make cookies more effective. Web beacons allow us, or third parties working on our behalf, to gauge and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing by transmitting information about whether you follow links in our e-mails or websites, and by gathering information about the sites you visit before and after visiting our websites. We use log files to store the data that is collected through Web beacons.

  • 3. The protection of information

    Protecting your information is of primary concern to CHANEL and any information that is collected, is stored on secure servers and CHANEL takes all reasonable precautions to protect that personal information.

    However, no data storage or data transfer system is 100% secure, error-free or free from vulnerabilities. CHANEL cannot guarantee the security of our databases or services, nor can CHANEL guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted by us over the Internet. CHANEL are not responsible for the actions of third parties.

  • 4. The purposes for which CHANEL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

    CHANEL uses the personal information that you provide to conduct its business with you, to facilitate and manage its dealings and relationships with you and for any other purpose for which you disclose your personal information. CHANEL may also use the information that you provide to create a personal customer profile in order to let you know of products or events that may be of interest to you and to streamline future purchases, as applicable.

    CHANEL may combine your personal information provided on the CHANEL file card with any other of your personal information obtained from its web-sites in order to better tailor marketing or web-site content for other related purposes.

  • 5. Disclose of personal information to overseas recipients:

    Subject to the following paragraphs and the disclosures discussed in them, CHANEL will neither disclose nor sell any information about you to a party unaffiliated with CHANEL. CHANEL may disclose your personal information if:

    (a) required to do so by law or legal process,

    (b) we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm, financial loss or injury to, or interference with our rights or property;

    (c) we reasonably believe that information has been used in order to commit unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health and/or safety of the public;

    (d) in connection with the investigation into suspected or actual illegal activity;

    (e) we believe the law in good faith requires such disclosure.

    CHANEL may appoint third party service providers to administer and/or operate certain functions or services on our behalf, the proper performance of which may require a transfer of the information submitted by or collected from you. The functions or services include for example, administering and analysing the electronic database for CHANEL for marketing purposes and delivering marketing or other communications to you about our products, services or special events. Any such transfer shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those functions or services.

    CHANEL may also share your personal information with other third parties for joint marketing and promotions of products, services or events that may be of interest to you. Any transfers of personal information shall be subject to confidentiality and security obligations and for the sole purpose of the performance of those obligations.

    The third party service providers may be located outside of Australia and New Zealand which will mean that your personal information may be transferred out of Australia and New Zealand. In this event, CHANEL will ensure that the third party service provider is subject to a law or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that overall, is at least substantially similar to that governing the protection of your personal information under Australian law and under New Zealand law.

    The countries to which your personal information may be transferred are likely to include Singapore and Hong Kong.

  • 6. Opting out

    For information on how to opt-out of allowing CHANEL to use your personal information for marketing, see section 8 below. You should be aware, however, that even if you opt-out of allowing CHANEL to use your information for marketing campaigns, we may still share certain information with third parties to comply with legal obligations. For example, if you have opted out of marketing emails from us, we may have to provide your email address to a third party we jointly market with to comply with your opt-out request.

  • 7. Unsolicited Materials

    Through the Sites, CHANEL requests that you provide to CHANEL with certain types of information so that CHANEL may better serve you. The requested information may include questions and comments about our products. Please do not provide CHANEL with materials, including but not limited to business, advertising, creative, marketing or any other types of proposals, concepts, know-how, ideas and the like ("Unsolicited Materials"). All Unsolicited Materials, including any unsolicited personal information (for example, personal information provided not in response to a specific request for such information, but in a free form text box), that we receive will not be subject to this Privacy Policy. By submitting any Unsolicited Materials, you agree that we shall have the sole discretion as to how to utilize such Unsolicited Materials and you automatically provide to us a perpetual, royalty free license to such end. If any Unsolicited Materials that you provide to us are protected by third party copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights, you agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless CHANEL, its parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliated entities, and its and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, representatives, and third party providers (collectively, “the CHANEL Indemnitees”), against any claims or actions brought against any of the CHANEL Indemnitees arising out of or relating to our use or possession of the Unsolicited Materials.

  • 8. Updating Your Personal Information and Opting Out of Marketing Communications

    If you want to update your Personal Information, you may access your personal profile online, if one exists or is accessible, and change your entry. You may also contact CHANEL at 612-9900-2900 for assistance in accessing, up-dating or correcting your personal information.

    You may choose to unsubscribe from marketing emails by sending an email to customerservice@chanel.com.au or by utilising the unsubscribe link on CHANEL marketing emails. If you choose to opt out not only of emails but all other forms of marketing communications as well, please contact us at 612 – 990-2900. Please note that any requests may take up to six – eight weeks to become effective.

    Even if you opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you to send you important information regarding the operation or administration of your personal profile or other non-marketing information. For additional information regarding our policies regarding the Sites please see Legal Statement.

  • 9. How you may complain about a breach of the APPs or the PPs and how CHANEL will deal with such a complaint

    If you wish to complain about a breach by CHANEL of the APPs or the PPs you can write to us at: The Privacy Officer, CHANEL Australia, level 13, 121 Walker Street, North Sydney NSW 2060. Your complaint will be investigated by the CHANEL Privacy Officer and you will receive a written or telephone communication within 28 days of receipt of your complaint.

  • 10. Corporate Change of Control

    Personal Information collected over the Sites may be transferred as part of any merger, acquisition or sale of company assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which Personal Information would be transferred to another entity.

  • 11. Children’s Privacy

    The Sites are not directed to children and we do not intentionally collect or maintain any Personal Information from children under the age of 18 years old. If you believe that we might have any Personal Information from or about anyone under the age of 18, please notify us via the means detailed below under section 13.

  • 12. Changes to This Privacy Policy

    CHANEL reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update this policy at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates.

    CHANEL will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page and if you have registered with us, we may notify you by email to your email address of record. Your continued use (including access, browsing and/or use of any interactive feature) of our Sites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.

    CHANEL encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the Personal Information we collect.

  • 13. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to up-date or correct any information we have about you, please contact us by:

    Sending an email to customerservice@chanel.com.au or Calling us at 612 – 9900-2900; or
    Writing to us at level 13, 121 Walker Street, North Sydney NSW 2060 Australia.



    LAST UPDATED: April 2014

    © CHANEL, All Rights Reserved